RIDF-NABARD/02/DUMKA/2015-16


Introduction
RIDF-NABARD project is a watershed development project supported by Govt. of Jharkhand and implemented by PRAVAH. The project is started on FY-2016-17 in 90 villages of 3 Blocks Jama & Jarmundi of Dumka District and Palojoi of Deogahr district. Here is the detail mention below-

Sl No. State District Block Panchyat No of Villages
1 Jharkhand Dumka Jama Siktiya, Pipra, Asansol kurwa 31
2 Jharkhand Dumka Jarmundi Putlidabar, Kushmah a, Singhni, Harpurbaj ar, Bhorabad 49
3 Jharkhand Deoghar Palojori Kunjbona 10

A Watershed
Watershed is a geo hydrological unit surrounded by a ridgeline in which all the rain water comes through a common Outlet/River.


Importance of Soil and Water

  1. Soil & Water are the most valuable Natural Resources exist on the Earth Surface for Sustainable Agricultural Development.
  2. It requires 1000 Years to develop 25 mm/ 1 inch Surface Soil from Parent Materials through Natural Processes.
  3. One Rainy Season is sufficient enough to erode valuable top soils and washed out rain water.
  4. Conservation of Soil & Water plays vital role for successful implementation of Watershed Management Programme in Jharkhand state.

Why Watershed Needed

1. National level
a. Only 12% of rainwater is being used in country the rest flows into sea.
b. Only 10% of surface water and 90% of groundwater are being used for drinking purposes.
c. The World Bank estimates that by the year 2025, 3.25 billion people in 52 countries will live in conditions of water shortage.
d. India Share globally Hume resource 16%, livestock 15% and the Water resource is 4%.

2. In Jharkhand
a. Due to very undulation in land to much soil erosion will occur.
b. in Jharkhand there is good rain fall. (Ls 1000ml-1200ml/Year) but there is shortage of Water.
c. Excess of wasteland and fallow land.
d. Decrease in Agriculture productivity. And also decrease in Livestock productivity.
e. Maximum Nos. of trebles and small farmers.
f. Lake of Knowledge.

Objectives
1. To control damaging runoff.
2. To protect, conserve and improve the land resources for efficient and sustained production.
3. To moderate floods in the down-stream area.
4. To protect and enhance water resources, reduce silting up of tanks and conserving rain water.
5. To increase the ground water recharge through in-situ conservation measures & water harvesting structures.
6. To utilize the natural local resources for improving agriculture and allied occupation so as to improve the socio-economic condition of the beneficiary.

Principle of Watershed

  1. Ridge to valley approach of Treatment - Upper, Middle and Lower land.
  2. Follow Contour line.
  3. Drainage Line Treatment.
  4. Use of land according to its capability.
  5. Participatory Planning – DPR Preparation.
  6. Formation of different institutions – Watershed Committees, Self Help Group, Users Group.
  7. Watershed approach/Cluster approach having 5000 Ha areas facilitation through WDT (Engineer, Social scientist, Livelihood and Accountant).
Working Process


Land Treatment Details

Sl.No. % of Slope Area of Watershed Work Remarks
1 Above 25% Upland Plantation
2 10% to 25% Upland SCT, CCT, DCT and Plantation
3 5% to 10% Mid land TCB & WAT
4 0% to 5% Mid Land FB, LL, TCB and WAT
5 Low Land Pond ,Dova & Earthen Chek Dam


Drainage line treatment Details

1st Order Stream
Brush wood
Vegetative check dam

2nd Order Stream
LBCD

3rd Order Stream
Gabion

4th Order Stream
Earthen check dams

5th Order Stream
Stone core mason structure
Check dams

Achievement of this year (Ph. And Fy.)

Sl. No. Components Sub components Phy. Achievements Fy. Achievements Remarks
1 Soil and Moisture Conservation Trench Cum Bund 703 Hac. 8,062,985.00
2 Soil and Moisture Conservation Water Absorption Trench 63 Hac. 675699.00
3 Soil and Moisture Conservation Field Bunding 16.8 Hac. 294207.00
4 Soil and Moisture Conservation Stagger Construe Trench 11 Hac. 2400.00
5 Soil and Moisture Conservation Land Leveling 08 Hac. 39889.00
6 Water Harvesting Structure Pond (100*100*100)ft. 31 Nos 6094925.00
7 Drainage line treatment Loose Boulder Structure 17 Nos. 527013.00
8 Drainage line treatment Drum Check Dam 4 Nos. 767237.00
9 Drainage line treatment Masonry Check Dam 2 Nos. 1450498.00
10 Drainage line treatment Guard Wall 2 Nos. 177245.00
11 Agriculture 236269.00
12 Capacity Building 763930.00
13 Administration 911779.00
Total Expenditure
20004076.00

TCB
TCB is improved version of Field bunding constructed in the Fellow and Westland .It is constructed for Harvesting of rain water and to improved moisture level of soil and also to reduce soil erosion and run off rain water.


Snaps of TCB

Pond
Pond is a water harvesting structure. Constructed for harvest rain water and store water for the other season. Water will used for Agriculture purpose, Fishery purpose and also helps in to improve ground water level.


Loose Boulder Structure
loose boulder structure is a small check dam constructed in small drainage line where water comes in only rainy season. It is constructed of only boulders. The main purposes of these structures are to reduce velocity of runoff comes through drainage line and to reduce soil erosion. And improve soil moisture level.


Drum Check Dam
Drum Check Dam is constructed in drainage line where water flow over the year. It is a low cost structure. Main purpose of the structure is to reduce velocity of water and reduce soil erosion of drainage line and give strength to drainage line. It also used as a water harvesting structure.



Masonry Check Dam
Its work just likes the Drum Check Dam. It is constructed in Big Drainage line where water comes in high speed.


Snaps of Agriculture Work


Snaps of Capacity Building Work


JHARKHAND STATE WATERSHED MISSION
Project:- RIDF-NABARD/02/DUMKA/2015-16
PIA:- PRAVAH, Dumka
Staff Details
Sl. No. Team Designation Name Mob. No.
1 WDT Engineer Nilay Kumar 8750211344
2 WDT SM Nunulal Suman 9162173460
3 WDT MIS Shunil Sharma 7488249272
4 Agri. Ag. Expert Hareom Panday 7763836706
5 CB CBE Mukesh Panday 9123442992
6 CB CBE Lalan Kumar 8709807418
7 CB CBE Pankaj Kumar 9113494340
8 CB CBE Jitendra Kumar 9113404007
9 CB CBE Ratan Bihari 7903776709


Water Calculation

Sl. No. Type of structure Total Nos. of Structure Capacity of One Unit Total Qty.
1 TCB & WAT 714.17 Hac. 1Cr. Lit in One year/Hac. 714.17 Cr. Lit
2 FB 16.8 Hac. 1Cr. Lit in One Year/Hac. 16 Cr. Lit
3 WHS 31Nos .27Cr. Lit in one time 8.37Cr. Lit
4 Check Dam 6Nos .05Cr.Lit in One time .03 Cr. Lit
Total Rain Water harvested in one year
73857000.00Lit


SWOT Analysis, Future Priorities & Fund raising initiatives

SWOT Analysis of PRAVAH

Strength
Weakness
Experienced and dedicated field staff.
Strong community organization.
Strong Believes of people on organization.
Highly intellectual and well known governing board members.
Internally brotherhood and friendship between staff and chief functionary.
Wide coverage at the grassroots through networks.
Good relations with CSOs and the government.
Lack of modern amenities of communication.
Paucity of funds.
Lack of local fund raising.
Lack of information.
Lack of infrastructure.
Lack of social professional and technical workers.
Opportunity
Threats
Strong Networking in regional level and regular exchange of innovative idea.
Coordination with government.
Three different district area are ready to extension research work.
Owing to the area being declared one of the poorest areas, the chances of availability of government scheme are good.
Opportunity of local self-governance coming into force in future.
Shortage of financial resources.
Stress of unsocial elements.
Attitude of villagers outside dependency.
Fragmentation of society.
Less political will for development.
The government has no fair policy to take involvement of voluntary organization.

Enquiry Form